Naturalization & Citizenship

Serving Hoover, AL and Surrounding Areas

As an experienced and passionate immigration attorney, The Stringer Law Firm strives to provide each of its clients with the basic right of happiness in the country of their choice. While the dream of naturalization and citizenship is a bright one, the process requires certain knowledge to complete. At The Stringer Law Firm we work with you through every step of your naturalization or U.S. citizenship process. If you or a loved one is considering gaining naturalization or citizenship to the United States, your first step should be to contact The Stringer Law Firm - the attorney who will fight with assertive action for you.

Basic Naturalization & Citizenship Requirements

  • Permanent resident of the U.S. for at least 5 years (or 3 years, if the immigrant files as a spouse of a current U.S. citizen)
  • Completion of qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces
  • The immigrant is a child of a U.S. citizen, but was born and currently resides outside of the United States

While these requirements are not absolute or all-inclusive, it is best for you to consult an immigration attorney if you desire to begin the naturalization or citizenship process. Contact The Stringer Law Firm today to get started!

Contact Us Directly For More Information

Or Call 205-531-1675